1. Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which HANDD Business Solutions Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.handd.co.uk and www.dataclassification.com website(s). This Privacy Policy, which was updated on 23/05/2018, applies to the Site and all products and services offered by HANDD Business Solutions Ltd.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
HANDD Business Solutions Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “HANDD”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact details
HANDD Business Solutions Ltd
5th Floor, Phoenix, Station Hill, Reading, RG1 1NB, UK
Tel: +44 (0)845 643 4063
info@handd.co.uk or dpo@handd.co.uk

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on our site.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you visit our site or fill out a form in connection with our activities, services or resources we may collect information about you including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Full name;
  • Contact information including telephone number, email address, business name and address;
  • Demographic information such as location, IP addresses and job title.
  • Automated technologies or interactions including your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as you interact with our website.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. How we use your personal data

 

We may process your personal data for more than one of the following lawful grounds depending on the specific purposes for which we are using your data. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • To respond to requests and queries, understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
  • To improve our products and services.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data for each of the information we hold about you.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us
We may periodically send you promotional marketing communications via email about new products, special offers or other information regarding our products and business offerings which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Opting out
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience, or other transactions.

 

4. Cookies

 

Our site uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your online browsing. Cookies help us recognise you as a prior site visitor, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests so we can improve our Site for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our site.

By using this Site, you agree to our use of cookies, including setting and reading cookies on your device. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our Site, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on a website may impact the functionality or performance of the website or prevent you from using certain services provided through that website.

You can choose to delete, restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu

The following categories of cookie are currently used by us:

  • JSESSIONID [stores your session id]
  • SnapABugHistory, SnapABugVisit, SnapABugRef, SnapABugVisit, messagesUtk [used by our online chat service]
  • wpfront-notification-bar-landingpage [controls the pop-up notification bar on our site]
  • pardot, visitor_id****** [used by our marketing automation system to track user behaviour]
  • log [internal tracking id]
  • __utma, __utmc, __utmz, utmcsr, utmccn, ga, gat, gid   [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]

IP addresses
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our Site and track your movements whilst on our Site from Google Analytics.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above:

  • Our suppliers, once you have placed an order for a product.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not disclose your personal data to any other third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us, for example web hosting. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.

 

6. International transfers

 

Many of our external suppliers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring we only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures such as network firewalls to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed both online and off-line. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

7. Data retention

 

By law we must keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

8. Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please email us at dpo@handd.co.uk to find out more about a specific right below, or visit www.ico.org.uk.

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please email us at dpo@handd.co.uk.

Our Partners

We work with leading vendors to supply powerful and reliable data security solutions.

What Our Customers Say

“HANDD have always been supportive in dealings with the many CSC accounts where GlobalSCAPE has been installed. Nothing is ever too much trouble.”

Gill Douglas

Enterprise Application & Intelligence, CSC

“All my experiences with HANDD have been very positive! From my first dealings with Laura who responded to all questions quickly and in detail to my latest working with various members of the Support Team who all are eager to assist and give a working solution.”

Darrel Leech

Suzuki

“It has been awesome working with HANDD staff during the trial and implementation period. They show such professionalism and dedication. We love the product very much. I would like to say a big THANK YOU to Chee Wai Tan for his enthusiasm and commitment toward Lufthansa Systems APAC.”

Iskandar Omar

Lufthansa Systems Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.

“We find both the level support and response times meets the requirements of our business at present and are very happy with what we have been provided with up to now. There always seems to be someone with the knowledge required or able to put us in touch the correct person if not whether it be a sales or technical issue.”

David Condron

UNIX Team, Hargreaves Lansdown

“Our work with HANDD Business Solutions for support with GlobalSCAPE [EFTP & Mail Express] has been beyond our expectations in terms of customer service, they are always quick to respond and never fail to resolve an issue. Over the years they have provided us support with application upgrades, server migrations & supplying accurate information relating to projects. HANDD are without exception very professional and it has been a pleasure working with the company.”

Martin Petty

QBE [CSC]

“I’ve been extremely happy with all my dealings with HANDD. They’ve always been very quick to respond to any technical issues and the advice has been spot-on. It comes across that they use and understand the GoAnywhere software very well.”

Stephen Harcourt

HR Wallingford

“GlobalSCAPE support was always an issue to us due to us being in a different time zone. Since working with HANDD, this is no longer an issue. HANDD are very prompt and professional when dealing with clients. Engineers like Chee Wai Tan always provide professional feedback, follow up, provide guidance as well as technical knowhow when we need this. We are a happy client and looking forward to working with HANDD further.”

Danny Poon

Ascender