HANDD Business Solutions Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are HANDD Business Solutions, 26 Horseshoe Business Park, Pangbourne, Reading, Berkshire RG8 7JW.

This privacy statement describes how we collect personal data on our web site. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal data, please e-mail us at info@handd.co.uk.

Information and Disclaimers

HANDD Business Solutions always uses reasonable care to make sure that the information appearing on this site is accurate and up-to-date. However, errors and omissions do occur and the user should not take the accuracy of the information for granted but should check directly with HANDD Business Solutions. None of the material contained in this Site is to be relied upon as a statement or representation of fact.
HANDD Business Solutions has no control over the use to which the information may be put by the user and accordingly shall not be liable for any loss of profits or contracts or any indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of such information.
The statutory rights of a customer dealing with HANDD Business Solutions as a consumer shall remain unaffected.

Hypertext Links

HANDD Business Solutions cannot and has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this site and cannot be liable for their content. Users link to other sites at their own risk and use such sites according to the terms and conditions of use of such sites.

Transmitted Material

Any material or information transmitted to or posted to this site by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and may be disseminated or stored or used by HANDD Business Solutions or its affiliates for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products. Do not post or transmit to or from this Site any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any other material which could give rise to any civil or criminal liability in the territory to which this Site relates.


HANDD Business Solutions gives permission to use, copy and distribute materials appearing on this site (expect PDF files without prior written notice) and any related graphics provided that the copyright notice shown below appears in all copies.
Copyright ©HANDD Business Solutions 20XX (where 20XX is the current year)
Where third party material appearing in this site is used, copied or distributed, the copyright notice pertaining to that third party material must also appear in all copies.


The trade marks and logos (the Trademarks) used and displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of HANDD Business Solutions and others and may not be used in any advertising or other publicity materials in relation to the distribution of any information or materials obtained from this Site without the prior written consent of the Trademark owner.
HANDD Business Solutions, HANDD MFT, HANDD File Transfer SecureVAD, DataClassification.com and HANDD Data Governance are either registered trademarks or unregistered trade marks of HANDD Business Solutions in the United Kingdom and other countries.

Privacy Statement

Our policy: We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the data which we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We own and control the data collected on our site, which we may use for our internal marketing and to improve our site. We do not disclose this data to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us, for example web hosting. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.
We collect your personal data, which you voluntarily submit to us, for example when you complete a form on our site. We may use this data to provide you with newsletters and other information which you may have requested. We will only send you information using the data collected on our site when you request it.

We take appropriate steps to protect your data both online and off-line. We use firewalls to protect the information on our servers.


Our site uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your online browsing. Cookies help us recognise you as a prior site visitor, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests so we can improve our site for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our site.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our site and track your movements whilst on our site. IP addresses do not supply us with personally identifiable data.


We use Google AdWords Remarketing to trigger advertisements across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the HANDD Website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.


The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

To summarise, the Google AdWords remarketing Cookie connects the activity of handd.co.uk with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

You can opt out of the cookie tracking here:


Our site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on our site. Each time you enter this site, you agree that the privacy statement current at that time shall apply to all data which we hold about you.


By using our site, you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy statement.
To contact HANDD Business Solutions directly, please go to our contact pages.